La Paulée San Francisco 2016 – Off Grid Tasting at Bluxome Street Winery

Off The Grid!

The week long celebration of Burgundy wine that is La Paulée San Francisco 2016 kicked off with a low-key tasting designed to highlight wines that represent great values from established as well as up and coming producers, which the event’s organizer thought were well worth discovering.

The tasting was organized around the five regions of Burgundy: Chablis/Yonne, Mâconnais, Beaujolais, the Côte Chalonnaise, and the Côte D’Or.  Each table was hosted by a pair of knowledgable sommeliers, assisting the tasters enhance their understanding of the nuances of Burgundy’s terroir.

Chablis/Yonne

Hosted by Bobby Conroy from Benu & Austin Ferrari from Hillside Supper Club

  • Domaine de la Cadette, Bourgogne Vézelay “La Châtelaine” 2014
  • Domaine Moreau-Naudet, Chablis 2014
  • Patrick Piuze, Chablis “Terroir de Courgis” 2014
  • Alice et Oliver de Moor, Chablis “Bel Air et Clardy” 2012
  • Thomas Pico/Pattes Loup, Chablis “Vent d’Ange” 2013
  • Gérard Tremblay, Chablis “Vieilles Vignes” 2007
  • Domaine des Malandes, Chablis 1er Cru Mont de Milieu 2013
  • Domaine Louis-Michel & Fils, Chablis 1er Cru Butteaux 2012
  • Domaine Gérard Duplessis, Chablis 1er Cru Montmains 2013
  • Domaine Costal, Chablis 1er Cru Vaillons 2013
  • Domaine Christian Moreau Père & Fils, Chablis 1er Cru Vaillons 2012
  • Thierry Richoux, Irancy “Veaupessiot” 2010

Mâconnais

Hosted by Rebecca Fineman & Chris Gaither, both from Sociale

  • Domaine Fichet, Mâcon-Villages “Terroir de Burgy” 2011
  • Domaine Guerrin, Mâcon-Vergisson “Les Rochers” 2013
  • Céline & Laurent Tripoz, Mâcon-Vinzelles Les Morandes 2013
  • Domaine Martin, Saint-Véran 2014
  • Domaine Sainte Barbe, Viré-Clessé “l’Epinet” 2012
  • Les Héritiers du Comte Lafon, Viré-Clessé 2013
  • Marcel Couturier, Pouilly-Loché 2013
  • Domaine Eve & Michel Rey, Pouilly-Fuissé “Cuvée Unique” 2013
  • Château des Rontets, Pouilly-Fuissé “Pierre Folle” 2013
  • Domaine Sainte Barbe, Mâcon-Burgy, “Terres Rouge” 2012

Beaujolais

Hosted by John Lancaster from Boulevard & Daphnee Meitu from Prospect

  • Château Thivin, Beaujolais Blanc 2014
  • Stéphane Aviron, Juliénas 2012
  • Domaine des Billards, Saint-Amour 2013
  • Daniel Bouland, Chiroubles 2014
  • Jules Desjourneys, Fleurie “Chapelle des Bois”, Vieilles Vignes 2011
  • Domaine de la Grand’Cour/Jean-Louis Dutraive, Fleurie “Le Clos” Vieilles Vignes 2014
  • Château Thivin, Côte Brouilly 2014
  • Georges Descombes, Brouilly 2014
  • Julien Sunier, Regnié 2014
  • Thibault Liger-Belair, Moulin à Vent “Vieilles Vignes” 2014
  • Marcel Lapierre, Morgan 2014

Côte Chalonnaise

Hosted by Francesca Maniace from Commonwealth & Jonathan Walters from Chez Panisse

  • Domaine A. & P. de Villaine, Bouzeron Aligoté 2013
  • Deux Montille Sœur & Frère, Rully Blanc 2012
  • Domaine Michel Juillot, Mercury Blanc “Les Vignes de Maillonge” 2013
  • Clos Salomon, Montagny Blanc 2013
  • Domaine Vincent Dureil-Janthial, Rully Rouge 2012
  • Domaine Joblet, Givry Rouge “Clos du Cellier aux Moines” 2013
  • Chatherine & Dominique Derain, Mercurey Rouge “La Plante Chassey” 2013
  • Domaine Faively, Mercurey “Clos Des Myglands” 2013
  • Domaine Lorenzon, Mercurey Rouge “Champs Martin” 2013
  • Domaine du Meix Foulot, Mercurey Rouge 2010 en magnum

Côte d’Or

Hosted by Haley Guild Moore from Stock & Bones & Petra Polakovicova from Epic Steak

  • Domaine Buisson-Charles, Bourgogne Aligoté 2013
  • Domaine René Bouvier, Marsannay Blanc “Le Clos” 2012
  • Domaine Charles Audoin, Marsannay Rosé 2014
  • Domaine Confuron-Cotetidot, Bourgogne Passetoutgrain 2013
  • Maison Roche de Bellene, Bourgogne “Vieilles Vignes” 2012
  • David Duband Hautes-Côtes de Nuits “Louis Auguste” 2013
  • Aurélien Verdet, Haute-Côtes de Nuits “Le Prieuré” 2012
  • Domaine Charles Audoin, Marsannay Rouge “Les Longeroies” 2012
  • Philippe Livera/Domaine des Tilleuls, Fixin “En Olivier” Réserve Vieilles Vignes 2012
  • Domaine Chandon de Briailles, Pernand-Vergelesses 1er Cru Les Vergelesses 2012
  • Domaine Cruchandeau Ladiox “Les Ranches” 2013
  • Maison L’Envoye, Savigny-lès-Beaune 1er Cru Les Marconnets 2012
  • Domaine Tollot-Beaut, Chorey-lès Beaune 2012
  • Domaine Monthelie-Douhairet-Porcheret, Monthelie “Clos du Meix Garnier” 2012
  • Domaine Faively, Blagny “Pièce sous Bois” 2011
  • Domaine Françoise & Denis Clair, Saint-Aubin 1er Cru Sur le Sentier du Clou 2013
  • Domaine Michel Sarrazin & Fils, Maranges 2013

For an overview of the entire week of La Paulée San Francisco 2016, click here.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.